The Biscayne Times

Thursday
Apr 24th
Art Listings

April 2014

Melissa's Pick
ArtList_2

Local experimental choreographer and dancer Ana Mendez will premiere a sculptural installation, “The Fortress,” at Bas Fisher Invitational preceding her work with the Miami Light Project’s “Here & Now” festival. Mendez, who is principally known for her entrancing, ritualistic performances and involvement with local artist collective Psychic Youth, presents her first foray into sculpture meant to evoke a world where humans and nature are inextricably bound. Mendez is also scheduled to host and perform during BFI’s next Weird Miami bus tour, which showcases some of Miami’s greatest offbeat attractions, on April 13. Tickets can be purchased on the gallery’s website.

-- Melissa Wallen


ArtList_1

 
Art Galleries
ALBERTO LINERO GALLERY
2294 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
786-286-7355
www.albertolinerogallery.com
Through June 30:
“El tiempo y el espacio en la escultura de Jimenez Deredia” by Jimenez Deredia

ALEJANDRA VON HARTZ FINE ARTS
2630 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-438-0220
www.alejandravonhartz.net
Through April 5:
“Drawing on Memory” by Sam Winston
“In Circle” by Marcolina Dipierro

ART NOUVEAU GALLERY
348 NW 29th St., Miami
305-573-4661
www.artnouveaumiami.com
Through April 23:
“City Skins” by Paul Amundarain

BAKEHOUSE ART COMPLEX
561 NW 32nd St., Miami
305-576-2828
www.bacfl.org
April 11 through May 4:
“SOS Venezuela” by Edwin Villasmil and Elba Martinez
Reception April 11, 7 to 10 p.m.

BAS FISHER INVITATIONAL
122 NE 11th St., Miami
DWNTWN ArtHouse
www.basfisherinvitational.com
April 4 through May 31:
“The Fortress” by Ana Mendez
Reception April 4, 6 to 10 p.m.

BLACK SQUARE GALLERY
2248 NW 1st Pl., Miami
786-999-9735
www.blacksquaregallery.com
Through May 5:
“Paper Work” with Joana Bruessow Fischer, Jorge Chirinos Sanchez, Kyu-Hak Lee, Pablo Lehmann, and Tony Vazquez

BRIDGE RED STUDIOS / PROJECT SPACE
12425 NE 13th Ave. #5, North Miami
305-978-4856
www.bridgeredstudios.com
April 27 through June 15:
“Mi-No” with various artists
Reception April 27, 6 to 9 p.m.

BUTTER GALLERY
2930 NW 7th Ave., Miami
305-303-6254
www.buttergallery.com
Through May 3:
“On the Other Hand” by Antonia Wright

CAROL JAZZAR CONTEMPORARY ART
158 NW 91st St., Miami Shores
305-490-6906
www.cjazzart.com
Through April 20:
“Say Yes” by Chris Fennell

CURATOR’S VOICE ART PROJECTS
299 NW 25th St., Miami
305-502-5624
www.curatorsvoice.com
April 19 through May 17:
“Oblique” with various artists

DAVID CASTILLO GALLERY
2234 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-573-8110
www.davidcastillogallery.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

DIANA LOWENSTEIN FINE ARTS
2043 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-576-1804
www.dlfinearts.com
Through April 4:
“The Rhythm of Materiality” by Uisuk Byeon
“The Visitors” by Charlotte Squire
April 12 through June 7:
“Your Forest for My Trees” by Michael Scoggins and Alex Gingrow

DIMENSIONS VARIABLE
100 NE 11th St., Miami
DWNTWN ArtHouse
305-607-5527
www.dimensionsvariable.net
Through April 12:
“Fathoms” with Adrienne Rose Gionta, Andrew Horton, ARG + Yasmin Collaborative, Gardner Cole Miller, Ivan Santiago, Joe Locke, Kristin O’Neill, Nick Gilmore, Yasmin Khalaf

DINA MITRANI GALLERY
2620 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
786-486-7248
www.dinamitranigallery.com
April 10 through May 30:
“Towards the Sky Again, 1997-2011” by Colleen Plumb
Reception April 10, 7 to 10 p.m.

DOT FIFTYONE GALLERY
187 NW 27th St., Miami
305-573-9994
www.dotfiftyone.com
Through April 30:
“Haussmannization” by Jorge Miño, Eduardo Capilla, and Leopoldo Maler

EMERSON DORSCH
151 NW 24th St., Miami
305-576-1278
www.emersondorsch.com
Through April 19:
“Noonday” by Jenny Brillhart
“Oceania” by Oliver Dorfer

FREDRIC SNITZER GALLERY
2247 NW 1st Pl., Miami
305-448-8976
www.snitzer.com
Through April 15:
“Selected Works” with Alice Aycock, Ida Ekblad, Luis Gispert, Ridley Howard, Alexander Kroll, Maria-Martínez Cañas, Eric Palgon, and Jon Pylypchuk

GALLERY DIET
174 NW 23rd St., Miami
305-571-2288
www.gallerydiet.com
April 3 through May 16:
“2014” by Bhakti Baxter
Reception April 3, 6 to 9 p.m.

GUCCIVUITTON
8375 NE 2nd Ave., Miami
www.guccivuitton.net
Call gallery for exhibition information

JUAN RUIZ GALLERY
301 NW 28th St., Miami
786-310-7490
www.juanruizgallery.com
Through April 19:
“Afterimage” by Martin C. Herbst

KAVACHNINA CONTEMPORARY
46 NW 36th St., Miami
305-209-0278
www.kavachnina.com
Through April 12:
“In the Era of the Soul” by Angela Lergo
Through May 2:
“Pravda Pravda” by Corina Michelena and Nina Block

KELLEY ROY GALLERY
151 NW 24th St., Miami
305-447-3888
www.kelleyroygallery.com
April 17 through June 7:
Red Wolf
Reception April 17, 6 to 8 p.m.

LELIA MORDOCH GALLERY
2300 N Miami Ave., Miami
786-431-1506
www.galerieleliamordoch.com
Through April 30:
“A Line in Motion” by James Chedburn

LOCUST PROJECTS
3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-576-8570
www.locustprojects.org
Through April 12:
“Inholdings” by Christy Gast
“A Fabricated Field” by Felice Grodin

MICHAEL JON GALLERY
122 NE 11th St., Miami
305-521-8520
www.michaeljongallery.com
Through April 26:
“Equivalent Simulation” by John Opera

MINDY SOLOMON GALLERY
172 NW 24th St., Miami
786-953-6917
www.mindysolomon.com
Through May 3:
“Earth Bound” by Josh DeWeese, David Peters, and Marc Lambrechts, with Tara Wilson, Scott Parady, Ted Adler, and Tim Rowan

O.ASCANIO GALLERY
2600 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-571-9036
www.oascaniogallery.com
Through April 5:
“New Forms” by Nanin
PAN AMERICAN ART PROJECTS
2450 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-573-2400
www.panamericanart.com
Through April 19:
“Made in Miami” with various artists
April 24 through June 7:
Edouard Duval-Carrié

PRIMARY PROJECTS
151 NE 7th St., Miami
www.primaryprojectspace.com
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
April 18 through May 31:
“The Castle Dismal” by Christina Pettersson
Reception April 18, 6 to 10 p.m.

SPINELLO PROJECTS
2930 NW 7th Ave., Miami
786-271-4223
www.spinelloprojects.com
Through May 3:
“You Make Me Sick: I Love You” by Antonia Wright

TUB GALLERY
171 NW 23rd St., Miami
305-573-0610
www.tubgallerymiami.com
Through April 8:
“Concrete Footprints” by Flor Mayoral
April 10 through May 5:
“Reaction/Diffusion” by Peter Stephens
Reception April 10, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI GALLERY
2750 NW 3rd Ave., Ste 4, Miami
305-284-3161
www.as.miami.edu/art
April 8 through 25:
“Master of Fine Arts Exhibition” by Carolyn Kay Chema
Reception April 12, 2 to 9 p.m.

WYNWOOD WALLS
NW 2nd Avenue between 25th and 26th streets
305-573-0658
www.thewynwoodwalls.com
Ongoing:
“Wynwood Walls” with various artists

ZADOK GALLERY
2534 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-438-3737
www.zadokgallery.com
Through April 30:
“Fiction of the Fabricated Image” by Seon Ghi Bahk
“Stolen from the Met” by Pavel Acosta
 
Museum and Collection Exhibits
ARTCENTER/SOUTH FLORIDA
800 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach
305-674-8278
www.artcentersf.org
Through April 30:
“Pin Up Pop Up Poetry” with various artists

ARTCENTER/SOUTH FLORIDA PROJECT 924
924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach
305-674-8278
www.artcentersf.org
April 30 through June 15:
“Radio Miami” with various artists, curated by Rosell Meseguer and Glexis Novoa

BASS MUSEUM OF ART
2100 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
305-673-7530
www.bassmuseum.org
Through July 20:
“Vanitas: Fashion and Art” with various artists
April 11 through August 10:
“Gravity and Grace: Monumental Works” by El Anatsui

CIFO (Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation)
1018 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-455-3380
www.cifo.org
Call gallery for exhibition information

DE LA CRUZ COLLECTION CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE
23 NE 41st St., Miami
305-576-6112
www.delacruzcollection.org
Ongoing:
“Looking at Process: Works from the Collection of Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz” with various artists
Through April 12:
“Infinite Source” by Cristina Lei Rodriguez

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY FROST ART MUSEUM
10975 SW 17th St., Miami
305-348-2890
thefrost.fiu.edu
Through April 20:
“Capture the Moment: The Pulitzer Prize Photographs” with various artists
April 2 through June 22:
“Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art” with various artists
April 23 through August 3:
“Sustenazo (Lament II)” by Monika Weiss

LOWE ART MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables
305-284-3535
www.lowemuseum.org
Through April 27:
“The Art of Panama” with various artists
April 12 through June 1:
Lise Drost

MIAMI-DADE COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART + DESIGN
Freedom Tower
600 Biscayne Blvd., Miami
305-237-7700
www.mdcmoad.org
Through April 27:
“Beyond the Rails: Notes on Trains, Travel, and Society” with various artists
Through July 12:
“The Influencers I: Prominent Works from the MDC Permanent Art Collection” with various artists
Through May 4:
“A Narrative of An Artist Exploring Capitalism” by Tatiana Vahan

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
770 NE 125th St., North Miami
305-893-6211
www.mocanomi.org
Through April 16:
“Video Container: Museum as Method” with Bernadette Corporation, Loretta Fahrenholz, Harun Farocki, Andrea Fraser, Dan Graham, General Idea, William E. Jones, Maha Maamoun, Danny McDonald, and Seth Price
April 18 through July 6:
“Flat Rock” by Virginia Overton
“A Fantastic Journey” by Wangechi Mutu

PÉREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI
1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami
305-375-3000
www.pamm.org
Through April 20:
Yael Bartana
Through May 25:
“A Human Document: Selections from the Sackner Archive of Concrete and Visual Poetry” with various artists
“For Those in Peril on the Sea” by Hew Locke
Through July 27:
“Image Search: Photography from the Collection” with various artists
Through August 31:
“Imagined Landscapes” by Edouard Duval-Carrié
Through September 28:
Monika Sosnowska
April 18 through August 17:
“Caribbean: Crossroads of the World” with various artists

THE MARGULIES COLLECTION
591 NW 27th St., Miami
305-576-1051
www.margulieswarehouse.com
Through April 26:
“The Margulies Collection at the Warehouse” with various artists, curated by Katherine Hinds
“The Wisdom of the Poor: A Communal Courtyard” by Song Dong
“Calzolari, Kounellis, Pistoletto” by Arte Povera
“Paintings and Sculpture 1986-2006” by Anselm Kiefer
“Foto Colectania Foundation, Barcelona, Spain, Chema Madoz” with various artists

THE RUBELL FAMILY COLLECTION
95 NW 29th St., Miami
305-573-6090
http://rfc.museum
Through August 1:
“28 Chinese: 28 Contemporary Chinese Artists at the Rubell Family Collection” with various artists

THE WOLFSONIAN FIU
1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
305-535-2622
www.wolfsonian.org
Through May 18:
“Bust of a Doctor” by Gideon Barnett
“Rebirth of Rome” with various artists
“Rendering War: The Murals of A. G. Santagata” by A. G. Santagata
“Echoes and Origins: Italian Interwar Design” with various artists

Compiled by Melissa Wallen

Send listings, jpeg images, and events information to art@biscaynetimes.com

 


Art and Culture

ArtFeature_1A month-long poetry festival once again covers the county

Read more...

Art Listings

Events Calendar

BizBuzz

bigstock-Private-swimming-pool-in-tropi-40809931Sales, special events, and more from the people who make Biscayne Times possible

Read more...

Picture Story

Pix_PictureStory_4-14A view of our past from the archives of HistoryMiami

Read more...

Community Contacts